Bergamot Essential Oil FCF - SDS bergamot-oil-msds.pdf
Country of Origin:_ Italy
This Furocoumarin free oil(FCF) oil is produced by the redistillation of the extracted essential oil. It is the furocoumarins that can be phototoxic on the skin, removal enables them to be used more widely in products used on the skin
Named after the italian city of Bergamo in Lombardy, where the oil was first sold. The oil has been used in Italian folk medicine for many years, primarily for fever (inc malaria) and worms, now known to have a wider spectrum of uses such as mouth, skin, respiratory and urinary tract infections.
Extensively used as a fragrance in cosmetics, lotions and perfumes, used widely in food manufacturing notably in earl grey tea.
It blends well with lavender, neroli, jasmine, cypress, geranium, lemon, chamomile, juniper, coriander and violet
Write a review and let shoppers know what you think of this product.