Essential Oil - English Chamomile

£6.34
CHAMOMILE
You will earn 6 points with this purchase

English Chamomile Essential OIL (Anthemis nobilis)

A perenial of creeping habit - the herb growing to a height of 30cm with flower spikes during the flowering season (July, August) to 45cm.

Origins
The herb itself has a history of use stretching back to the Ancient Egyptian and Moorish Civilisations and it has certainly been grown in England for over a thousand years, being one of the Saxons' nine sacred herbs - known as "Maythen". It is not surprising, therefore, that it should be known as "English Chamomile" being ideally suited to our climate and soils.

Harvesting
The flower heads are harvested when they are in full bloom in July and August and the Essential Oil is extracted by Steam distillation. The Oil is a sky blue colour when first distilled with a clean, almost medicinal but floral aroma. The sky blue is caused by the presence of traces of chamazulene, a powerful antiinflamatory agent.

Uses
The Oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for its soothing properties and its ability to blend happily with other oils, and more generally in cosmetic and skincare preparations.

Reviews

Write a review and let shoppers know what you think of this product.

Weight